All music hereto posted is thusly for the purposes of evaluation and meditation. I don't condone stealing. period. If you want to A) sue me or B) pay me, please feel free to Electronically mail me.

Sunday, November 11, 2007

Haha



Kinda
Looks
Like














Sorry Colts.



Monday, October 15, 2007

Sanguine, brother.

I deserve musical talent. I should be taking voice lessons. I shouldn't have sold my drums for Reason music studio. I read blogs, steal music, and listen to everything i have all day. On my journey of collecting the 5,000+ tracks I've accrued over the past few months, I've learned something: you gotta be pretty to sound pretty.
I've talked with some heads at Stones Throw (they'll never tell you whom Madlib samples), Numero Group (another Columbus, Ohio based release is COMIN SOON), and artists themselves (Bullion, Jon Baken, Girl Talk, Corey Henderson, and even a frank email from Sharon Jones' camp). This 'journey' was spurred from base human emotion. I fell in love and suddenly the Pieces of Peace started bumping more than Lil' Wayne.
I'm too young to be a scholar. I'm a self-educated Soulster born in a very wrong decade.


Lil Wayne- Man of the Year

Lil Wayne- Outstanding

Otis Redding- A Change Gonna Come

Annette Poindexter & the Pieces of Peace- Wayward Dream

Annette Poindexter & the Pieces of Peace- Mama


Bill Whithers-Ruby Lee

Tears for Fears- Head Over Heels


Donald Byrd- Think Twice

Bobby Womack- Across 110th Street

Betty Davis- Walkin up the Road

Enjoi

bullion

Bullion:
J
Hope you're well.
Here's a mix I did for shhhhh.co.uk - the theme is love -


Satchmo:
shit is fire. Hope you don't mind if i put it up on my site in a few....Cheers, and how's the queen?

Bullion:
thanks maan

yeah that's all good, link to the shhhhh page. appreciate that.

the queen's alright as far as I can tell, reckon she's got a few years left in her yet!

Say hello to Bush.

Satchmo:
I'd rather not.

Monday, October 1, 2007

FART.



Thanks everyone for coming here. I believe, as (mainly) a music blogger, it's our responsibility to sift through all of the music out there and bring you what we think is the best of the best. The top of our library. The most obscure, universally listenable tracks are all I try to bring. Our ultimate goal is to turn people on to people they didn't know A) existed or B) were so good. I hope you enjoy the THOUSANDARE MUSIC SERIES.


Aint No Sunshine- The Temptations
-
big file size. VERY rare. VERY GOOD (past like 2min 20 sec)

Liquid Swords- GZA

Natural Born Killaz- Ice Cube & Dr. Dre

Buddy Miles- Down By the River


Faithful- Papoose

Since You've Been Gone (Sweet Baby Baby)-Aretha Franklin

Soft And Easy- The Blackbyrds


The I.N.C. Ride- Masta Ace

Your Feeling Is Mine- Otis Redding

Wig Out- Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth

Ain't no Way- Aretha Franklin

Stoned Love- The Supremes

Glaciers of Ice- Raekwon

Chick Habit- April March
*
This track is too good to pass up. It's from Quentin Tarantino.

Tearing Me up Inside- Harrison and The Majestic Kind

Beauty In The Dark- Mos Def and Ron Isley

Higher and Higher- Otis Redding



That about wraps it up for a couple of weeks. If yall want more songs, leave comments. Enjoi.





OH AND I got a Trivia question to test the true knowledge of you guys:

What Is Bill Cosby's real name?

Free album of your choosing who gets it right.

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

PUT THE BREAD DOWN AND PICK THE TOASTAS UP



I know, I know. I'm an awful blogger. maybe not awful, but inconsistent. College life hit me like a gravity bong and I put my nerdy ass back in the closet. Sall good. saul williams. saaaaaaaa. THAT FLODA TWEEED GOT ME LEARNIN. them college girls got me lovin. them books got me hurtin.

got three A's yesterday and a date with a beautiful latina chica...we'll see.

Madlib-Duel

Don't buy Beat Konducta 3-4. or do. maybe i just don't get what madlib's trying to do other than hurt my speakers and my ears.

Wu-Tang Clan-Better Tomorrow

Wu-Tang! WU-Tang! yiiiiaaa. Wu-Tang was like the first hip-hop shit i was on. SO back. My ma threw my Enter the W away. sorry the file size is so big.

UGK- Like That (remix)

hmmm....Album of the Year? From the South? hmmm....

OAKLAND OAKLAND WHERE I MOSTLY BE SMOKIN'
Zion I::::::
Soo Tall
&
Doin' My Thang


Two of my favorite songs are on True N livin. Keep this on the DL my people.


well i guess i got some engrish shit to be doin.


Enjoi.



Saturday, August 18, 2007

Wednesday, August 15, 2007

THE FRESHEST.



had a few things on my mind, songs in my head. First:

Selda-Ince Ince.
This Turkish trippy rock track has been sitting obscurely in my shit for a while now. I wasn't surprised at all to hear Oh No and a couple of other smackerwhackers sampling it. The guitar line is solid like a rock and the howling vocals really match the sandrenched sound.

PacKFM-Lessons.
PacKFM might have an awful MC name, but he's sittin on some fire believe me. None of you should know who this dude is unless you spent some time in the City, talking with the chuckleheads throwin mixtapes and whatever at you. Pac is some SOLID shit. This song is amazing. For those who don't know.

Lauryn Hill- Ex Factor.
This song reminds me of last summer. Boxing lessons. Drivin all over Columbus following the Sweet Girl from Hell. Lauryn was as hip-hop as I could ever get Lauren to be. Too bad she went nuts (both of them).

Blue Scholars- The Distance.
I don't how much of a tip these cats deserve. I really can't tell if i like em or am apathetic, but this track is haunting. the spooky, halloweeny beat almost makes Geologic sounds like a half-decent rapper. Almost.

Common Sense- Charms Alarm.
Common Sense my favorite rapper. He could go at Wayne with a pitchfork. His rhythm was unmatched. He's got a naturally funny, fucking-so-close-to-spectacular flow that has been rarely matched. Fuck this old pungi named Common sittin on Kanye's peepee. Common Sense!

ENJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJ

Saturday, August 11, 2007

2020



2000 readers. sheeeeeeit. I never expected for this little summer hobby to get noticed, let alone by all of you pretty little people. so since a whole 'nother Cleveland of you showed some love, I'll toss you a HIGHLY recommended mix.

J.Rocc- Gorilla Armz Supreme mix - This has gotta be my favorite mixtape by one of the greatest. it's not a rap tape, but instead it's a mixed up collection of funk, soul, and familiar sounding samples without a bunch of chowdaheads yelling all over it. GET TO IT.

Wednesday, August 8, 2007

I come in peace and gangsta.



I wanna know who is reading this piece I call Internettal L's. You know I'm showing the love. return the favor yall.

Lots of Lovin (remiks)- Pete Rock & C.L. smoooooooth


Love it Here- J Dilla (unheardish ish)

Act too & Love of My Life - the Roots via j. Period


City of Love-Persephone's Bees (oo that bass line)

Sex, Love, and Money - Mos Def (mos def)

enjoi and leave a comment you knuckleheads.