All music hereto posted is thusly for the purposes of evaluation and meditation. I don't condone stealing. period. If you want to A) sue me or B) pay me, please feel free to Electronically mail me.

Tuesday, July 31, 2007

Hungry, Happy, and Sleepy.


Hope ya like the new look. The slogan is from Chuck E. Cheeses if any of yall were curious. I think Chuck E. Cheese is like the personification of my salad days. Well...not really. I'm waiting on some new CDs LPs DvDs HD-DvDs EPs and MP3s to bump thru my USB straight to my SUV. Fer now im just blasting Common, the Souled On Samples , and Weezy F Baby up in my Honda. What can I say? Digging a mild deep here.

Love Theme-Fausto Papetti

Impeach The President- The Honey Drippers

Let It Be- Bill Withers

Inherit The Wind (Live)- Bobby Womack

Last Night Changed It All- Ester Williams


enjoi.


xoxo let me know how the new Box Songituder is working

Friday, July 27, 2007

Fun music timewaster

Georgia....Bush

I know it's old news, but this shit never ceases to disgust me. I was raised to believe that here, in America, high schoolers had the right to fuck eachother. I mean since no one else can... Shit. I was all over the freshmen when I was a senior, but then again I am a Yankee. Half of my adoptive fam is down in Atlanta, and I'm worried for Jamie being sent to PRISON for TEN YEARS for being SEVENTEEN and having SEX with his FIFTEEN year old girlfriend. oh wait, the sex is perfectly legal. GETTING HEAD IS ILLEGAL DOWN UNDER BECAUSE IT'S CLASSIFIED as SODOMY. SODOMY(being gay) IS ILLEGAL IN THE SOUTH.

please believe that I am raising my son in Vancouver, where he can get some head without the man sodomizing him.

no music on a foreign computer.

Thursday, July 26, 2007

Round Two.

I wasn't done. I was just on my chiefachief lunch break before.


Smif n Wessen- Wreckonize remix

Ahmad- Back in the Day (vurry fittin)


Rob Swift- A Natural High ( I still listen to this cat now, and he is no longer a simple sample scratcher, he's a full blown purple people eater. dude is raw.)

Royal Flush-Family Problems

eeeeeeeeeeeeeenjoi

RIP Jehrmaine Johnson 1987-2003. it was wrong germy.

That Jeru track made me wanna look up my oooold mp3 player from when i was like, 14 years old. I surprised myself with some of the gullyness i found. I was bumping this shit loud, I remember back when i was chasing them young girls, doggin em and shit. Walking home with my boys reaaal slow or skateboarding to the ball court.

(Not too sure)- 99.9 Percent

Nine-Lyin' King

SkyZoo & 9th Wonder- Live and Direct


The Coup- Funk


JuggaKnots- Clear Blue Skies

Project Pat- Smokin out ( I know what your gonna say. PP is probably the worst 3-6, but it's all gravy. Layin Da Smack Down has the best cover art of any album. Ever.)

enoiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii

Tuesday, July 24, 2007

1001



muhfuckers. Thanks for looking. Enjoi

J. PERIOD and Nas- Best of Nas mixtape (pretty old)

The Mos Def Collection

Kanye West- Alter Ego mixtape

J Dilla- Remixes (from the land of Japan)

you all need to go buy Common's new album Finding Forever, every song is goooood. Case in point:

Common wit Lily allen- Drivin me Wild

Monday, July 23, 2007

Blue+Yellow=GREEN

It all started with a parking ticket. A measly, fucking twenty dollar parking ticket.
I come to the conclusion that the reason people smoke, snort or whatever is an equational phenomenon. They are raised as sad, tragic people. they are blue. They become meek and fearful from their sadness. they are yellow. So they get high so they can be like, Fuck it. they are green. The only way I know that I am not going crazy is because musicians have already sang about the crazy shit I think about. Here's this.

The Good, The Bad, And The Queen-Behind The Sun

Betty Everett-God Only Knows

Beach Boys- I Just Wasn't Made for These Times

Boards of Canada-1969

Camera Obscura-If Looks Could Kill

Del TFHS- Don't forget the Bass

Jeru the Damaja- Rap Wars (old school gully/eighth grade satchmo)

Enjoi

Monday, July 9, 2007

You should see my Impression of him



Al Green. Can't stop loving this cat. My ma used to play the Reverand for me when i was i youngin' and he helped me fall asleep. Now he helps me drive, live, love and learn. I wouldn't necessarily call it commiserating, but Al Green helped me through some of the roughest times of my young adult life. His lyrics are universal and intelligent. His voice, oh man, his voice could melt steel. His rhythm=Sex. I got me a little man-crush on him. Ya, I said it.


Love and Happiness (the original dropoff and my ringback on the celly)

It Aint No Fun For Me

Wish You Were Here


Guilty

I Want to Hold Your Hand


That Iiiiii I'm wrapped up in your love. part 2 coming soon.



Enjoi.

Saturday, July 7, 2007

BACK ON THAT OHIO SHIT. FEELIN' GULLY.



Marijuana continues to be the most widely abused and readily available illicit drug throughout the state of Ohio. The available supply of marijuana ranges from pound to multi-hundred pound quantities. The rural areas of Ohio provide an adequate environment for the outdoor cultivation of cannabis, most of which occurs in the southern part of the state. In northern Ohio, the use of hydroponics and other sophisticated indoor growing techniques that produce sinsemilla with a high THC content continues to increase. This marijuana is the most commonly seized in the state of Ohio. The import marijuana is shipped from the Southwest Border States. Large quantities are shipped into Ohio mainly overland and smaller quantities through package delivery services and the mail. Mexican criminal groups are the dominant wholesale suppliers of marijuana in Ohio. They supply multi-hundred kilogram quantities of marijuana to most districts throughout the state. Local independent criminal groups also are responsible for shipping and distributing wholesale amounts of marijuana into Ohio in multi-kilogram quantities. Ounce quantities of marijuana sell between $100-$250, pound quantities for $800-$4000 and kilogram quantities for $3,125. The Ohio Department of Alcohol and Drug Addiction Services data indicates that the number of treatment admissions for marijuana abuse increased from 17,896 in 2002 to 18,893 in 2006.

-Ohio DEA fact Sheet.

Here's some links to download rare, full mixes and cuts since I be feelin so green ( YOU MIGHT NEED A RAR EXTRACTOR, like WinRAR for windows or Unrar for mac).

MF Doom Meets Clutchy Hopkins- The Life of Clutchy Hopkins
Personally, I'm a little tired of Doom. This mix-up with some dude named Clutchy Hopkins isn't very new, but doom isn't either. Regardless, this is the best combo of Daniel Dumile verses over non-Daniel Dumile beats since Viktor Vaughn 1.

Bullion- Pet Sounds in the Key of Dee

Dilla mixed with Beach Boys. Just do it. It's not very big, but it is welllllll worth you're time. Correction: Beach Boys' Pet Sounds proficiently remixed a La J Dilla. MaDukes would be proud.

Lupe Fiasco and the Gorillaz- Fahrenheit 115 Pt. III: A Rhyming Ape
limited edition mixtape i copped somewhere or another. Lupe spittin relatively new/unheard verses over Demon Days Beats. 'nuff said.

Lil Wayne wit DJ Benzy & Evil Empire - None Higher Rmx tape
Some assorted carter 1&2, other wayne over various new beats. Fantastic. (sorry y'all gotta wait thru Datpif's bullshit basic server, but wait for it, what you gotta lose?)

Tryin' to work on the aesthetics of the site. suggestions? scholar? vik? help.



ENJOI




Friday, July 6, 2007

Fuck Mysogyny. I am content with the opposite sex agin.

I wanna apologize for that previous post.
you know that i love you all. each and everyone. you make the world go round. chivalry aint dead, it's just all in Ohio.

Sex wit you- Heavy D & the boys


The Cool Thing to Do- soul position (C-BUS, Bitches.)


You Ought to be with me- Al Green

The Light-Common

Mind Sex- Dead Prez


why the FUCK is sharebee down.



Here's some RZA goooold...Just cuz I love all 330 of you.

Flying Birds (ghost dog soundtrack)

Fast Shadow Ver. 2
Samurai Showdown (Raise your Swords)